MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 3 seat matrix showing MBBS BDS and BSc Nursing seats

MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Seat Matrix: MBBS, BDS & Nursing Seats

The MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 3 seat matrix gives candidates a clearer picture of the seats available across participating medical, dental and nursing colleges for the third round of counselling.

The seat matrix provided for Round 3 contains 17,300 total seats across government and deemed institutions. Out of these, 6,703 seats are listed as clear vacancies, while 10,414 are virtual vacancies and 183 are new seats in the data.

For students who are still looking for an MBBS, BDS or B.Sc Nursing seat, this is an important document to study before making counselling decisions.

However, there is one important point to understand: the seat matrix tells you about seat availability, not the final closing rank or cutoff for a college. A clear vacancy does not automatically mean that every candidate can secure that seat. Eligibility, category, choice filling, merit, seat type and the actual allotment process will continue to matter.

MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Seat Matrix: Key Highlights

Here is a quick overview of the seat data in the Round 3 matrix:

Seat CategoryNumber of Seats
Clear Seats6,703
Virtual Seats10,414
New Seats183
Total Seats17,300

The data covers MBBS, BDS and B.Sc Nursing seats across government and deemed institutions.

Among the courses listed, MBBS accounts for the largest share of the available seats.

How Many MBBS Seats Are Available in Round 3?

The uploaded Round 3 seat matrix contains a total of 11,081 MBBS seats across government and deemed institutions.

These include:

  • 5,875 clear MBBS seats
  • 7,074 virtual MBBS seats
  • No new MBBS seats in the provided data
  • 12,949 total MBBS seats

The difference between the clear-seat figure and the total-seat figure is important. Candidates should not consider all seats shown in the total column to be immediately available for fresh allotment.

The clear vacancy figure is the more relevant number when a student is specifically looking for seats currently shown as vacant.

Course-Wise Round 3 Seat Data

The seat matrix contains three main courses: MBBS, BDS and B.Sc Nursing.

The overall figures from the provided data are:

CourseClear SeatsVirtual SeatsNew SeatsTotal Seats
MBBS5,8757,074012,949
BDS6981,2511002,049
B.Sc Nursing13017983392
Total6,7038,50418315,390

Important: The overall workbook also contains college-level records and aggregated data across its sheets. Candidates should use the specific college and course entry relevant to their counselling choices rather than relying only on the overall total.

What Are Clear Vacancies in MCC Round 3?

A clear vacancy generally refers to a seat shown as vacant in the Round 3 seat matrix and available for consideration in the counselling process, subject to the applicable rules and eligibility conditions.

For candidates, these seats are particularly important because they indicate colleges and courses where vacancies are currently shown in the matrix.

For example, the provided data includes substantial numbers of clear MBBS seats in several states.

But students should not assume that a college with a large number of clear seats will necessarily remain available until their turn. Seat allotment depends on the choices filled by candidates, merit and the applicable counselling rules.

What Are Virtual Vacancies?

The Round 3 matrix also contains a large number of virtual vacancies.

A virtual vacancy is different from a clear vacancy. These seats are associated with candidates who may currently hold seats but whose seats can become available depending on movement during the counselling process.

This is why candidates should read the MCC instructions carefully instead of treating virtual vacancies in exactly the same way as clear vacancies.

A virtual vacancy may become available if the relevant seat is vacated during the counselling process.

What Are New Seats?

The matrix also shows 183 new seats in the provided data.

Most of the new-seat entries are associated with BDS and B.Sc Nursing rather than MBBS.

Candidates should check the individual college entry to understand whether a particular seat is marked as clear, virtual or new.

State-Wise MBBS Seat Availability in Round 3

The distribution of seats is not uniform across India. Some states have significantly larger numbers of MBBS seats in the Round 3 matrix than others.

Based on the state-wise data in the provided spreadsheet, the larger MBBS totals include:

StateClear MBBSVirtual MBBSNew MBBSTotal MBBS
Tamil Nadu1,5391,14102,680
Maharashtra8461,537152,398
Karnataka6991,25201,951
Uttar Pradesh2826360918
Telangana1946340828
Puducherry46428950803
West Bengal1534490602
Rajasthan2013630564
Andhra Pradesh1883420530
Madhya Pradesh1073060413
Odisha1292840413
Gujarat1542320386
Assam952160311
Haryana1321710303

These figures are useful for getting a broad idea of where the Round 3 seat availability is concentrated.

However, students should always move from the state-level view to the individual college-level seat matrix before deciding which choices to consider.

Government Medical Colleges With Notable Round 3 Seat Counts

The government-college section of the provided matrix contains several institutions with substantial numbers of seats across clear, virtual and new categories.

Some examples from the data include:

  • AIIMS Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh: 78 total seats
  • ESIC Medical College, Gulbarga, Karnataka: 57 total seats
  • AIIMS Deoghar, Jharkhand: 54 total seats
  • AIIMS Guwahati, Assam: 53 total seats
  • ESIC Medical College, Joka, West Bengal: 50 total seats
  • ESIC Medical College, Bangalore, Karnataka: 49 total seats
  • Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Sevagram, Maharashtra: 45 total seats
  • AIIMS Jammu: 44 total seats
  • ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Basaidarapur, Delhi: 44 total seats

These numbers represent the seat categories shown in the supplied Round 3 matrix. They should not be interpreted as college cutoffs or guaranteed admission numbers.

Deemed Medical Colleges With Large Seat Availability

The deemed-university section also contains a number of colleges with substantial Round 3 seat entries.

Examples from the provided data include:

  • J R Medical College and Hospital, Tamil Nadu: 236 total seats
  • Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Puducherry: 231 total seats
  • Vinayaka Missions Medical College, Karaikal: 219 total seats
  • BHAARATH Medical College & Hospital, Chennai: 201 total seats
  • Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute, Tamil Nadu: 196 total seats
  • Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Institute of Medical Sciences and Hospital: 192 total seats
  • Sri Siddhartha Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Karnataka: 184 total seats
  • Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Sawangi, Maharashtra: 164 total seats
  • Bharati Vidyapeeth Medical College & Hospital, Sangli: 163 total seats
  • Datta Meghe Medical College, Nagpur: 155 total seats

For deemed colleges, candidates should also check the applicable fee structure and other admission conditions before considering a seat.

Does the MCC Round 3 Seat Matrix Show Cutoffs?

No. The seat matrix and cutoff are two different things.

The seat matrix tells you how many seats are shown under different vacancy categories for each college and course.

A cutoff or closing rank tells you the rank at which a particular seat was allotted in a particular counselling round, category and quota.

Therefore, a college showing 20 or 50 clear seats does not mean that a candidate with any rank can automatically obtain admission there.

Students should consider:

  • NEET UG 2026 rank
  • Category
  • Quota
  • College
  • Course
  • Seat type
  • Eligibility
  • Previous allotment trends
  • Current Round 3 vacancy
  • Choice-filling strategy
  • Applicable MCC counselling rules

Clear Vacancy Does Not Mean Guaranteed Admission

This is one of the most important points for candidates entering Round 3.

A vacancy shown in the matrix is an opportunity to consider the college, but it is not a guarantee of allotment.

For example, suppose a college has several clear MBBS seats. If many eligible candidates include that college in their choices, those seats may be allotted during the round.

Similarly, a seat that appears as a virtual vacancy may or may not become available depending on movement during counselling.

Candidates should therefore avoid making decisions based on vacancy numbers alone.

How Students Should Read the Round 3 Seat Matrix

The spreadsheet can look complicated at first because it contains hundreds of college entries.

A simple way to read it is:

Step 1: Select the course

Start by deciding whether you are looking for:

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • B.Sc Nursing

Step 2: Select the college type

Check whether the college is:

  • Government
  • Deemed

Step 3: Check the state

If you have state-specific preferences or restrictions, filter the list by state.

Step 4: Look at clear vacancies

The Clear Seats column is particularly important for candidates looking for currently listed vacancies.

Step 5: Check virtual vacancies separately

Do not combine virtual vacancies with clear vacancies when evaluating immediate vacancy availability.

Step 6: Check new seats

If a college has seats listed under the New Seats column, check the applicable counselling information for those seats.

Step 7: Check the college details

Before adding a college to your choices, verify the college name, course and applicable seat category.

What Should MBBS Candidates Do With the Round 3 Matrix?

The Round 3 matrix can be used as a starting point for creating a realistic choice list.

Instead of looking at only one or two colleges, candidates can divide their options into different groups based on their rank, category, budget, preferred state and college type.

For example, a candidate may first identify colleges where the Round 3 matrix shows clear vacancies and then compare those colleges against their own eligibility and previous allotment trends.

The key is to use the vacancy information as one part of the decision-making process, not as a prediction of the final allotment.

What About BDS Candidates?

The Round 3 matrix also contains a significant number of BDS seats.

The supplied data shows 698 clear BDS seats, along with virtual and new seats.

Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and other states appear in the BDS vacancy data.

BDS candidates should follow the same process:

  1. Identify colleges with relevant vacancies.
  2. Check whether the seat is clear, virtual or new.
  3. Verify eligibility and applicable quota.
  4. Review fees and other college-specific conditions.
  5. Check previous counselling trends where available.
  6. Prepare choices according to their own preferences and rank.

Important Difference Between Seat Matrix and Allotment Result

The seat matrix is published before or during the counselling process to show the seat position.

The allotment result is a separate outcome.

A seat appearing in the matrix does not mean that it has already been allotted to a particular candidate.

Similarly, a candidate should not consider a vacancy figure as a final closing rank.

For cutoff analysis, candidates need the relevant allotment result and category/quota information for the specific round.

MCC Round 3 Seat Matrix: What Candidates Should Check Before Choice Filling

Before preparing choices, candidates should carefully review:

  • College name
  • Course
  • State
  • Government or deemed status
  • Clear vacancy
  • Virtual vacancy
  • New seats
  • Category and quota eligibility
  • Fees
  • Previous allotment trends
  • Personal budget
  • Location preference
  • Reporting and admission requirements

It is also important to check the latest official MCC counselling instructions because seat availability can change during the counselling process.

Final Takeaway

The MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 3 seat matrix gives candidates a detailed view of the vacancies and seat categories available across participating colleges.

The supplied data contains 6,703 clear seats, 10,414 virtual seats, 183 new seats and 17,300 seats in total across the listed records. MBBS accounts for the largest portion of the available seats, with significant vacancy numbers visible in states such as Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Puducherry.

But students should not make their entire counselling decision from vacancy numbers alone.

The most useful approach is to combine the Round 3 seat matrix with your NEET rank, category, quota, eligibility, budget, college preferences and relevant previous allotment data. Also remember that the seat matrix is not a cutoff list and a listed vacancy does not guarantee admission.

Before finalising any counselling decision, check the latest official MCC notification and seat matrix because vacancies can change during the counselling process.

MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Seat Matrix: Frequently Asked Questions

The MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 3 seat matrix contains 17,300 total seats across government and deemed institutions. Of these, 6,703 seats are clear vacancies, 10,414 are virtual vacancies, and 183 are new seats. The data covers MBBS, BDS and B.Sc Nursing seats across participating colleges.
The Round 3 seat matrix contains a total of 11,081 MBBS seats (as per the provided data figures) across government and deemed institutions. This includes:
  • 5,875 clear MBBS seats
  • 7,074 virtual MBBS seats
  • No new MBBS seats in the provided data
The clear vacancy figure is the more relevant number when a student is specifically looking for seats currently shown as vacant for fresh allotment.
A clear vacancy refers to a seat shown as vacant in the Round 3 seat matrix and available for consideration in the counselling process, subject to applicable rules and eligibility conditions. A virtual vacancy is different — these seats are associated with candidates who may currently hold seats, but whose seats can become available depending on movement during the counselling process. A virtual vacancy may or may not become available if the relevant seat is vacated. Candidates should not treat virtual vacancies in exactly the same way as clear vacancies.
No. The seat matrix and cutoff are two different things. The seat matrix tells you how many seats are shown under different vacancy categories for each college and course. A cutoff or closing rank tells you the rank at which a particular seat was allotted in a particular counselling round, category and quota. Therefore, a college showing 20 or 50 clear seats does not mean a candidate with any rank can automatically obtain admission there. Candidates must consider their NEET rank, category, quota, eligibility and previous allotment trends.
No. A vacancy shown in the matrix is an opportunity to consider the college, but it is not a guarantee of allotment. For example, if a college has several clear MBBS seats and many eligible candidates include that college in their choices, those seats may be allotted during the round. Allotment continues to depend on merit, eligibility, choices filled, seat category, quota and the applicable counselling rules. Candidates should avoid making decisions based on vacancy numbers alone.
Based on the state-wise data in the provided spreadsheet, the larger MBBS totals include:
  • Tamil Nadu: 2,680 total MBBS seats (1,539 clear)
  • Maharashtra: 2,398 total MBBS seats (846 clear)
  • Karnataka: 1,951 total MBBS seats (699 clear)
  • Uttar Pradesh: 918 total MBBS seats (282 clear)
  • Telangana: 828 total MBBS seats (194 clear)
  • Puducherry: 803 total MBBS seats (464 clear)
These figures give a broad idea of where Round 3 seat availability is concentrated. However, students should always move from the state-level view to the individual college-level seat matrix before deciding which choices to consider.
The matrix shows 183 new seats in the provided data. Most of the new-seat entries are associated with BDS and B.Sc Nursing rather than MBBS. Specifically, the BDS course has 100 new seats and B.Sc Nursing has 83 new seats, while MBBS has no new seats in the provided data. Candidates should check the individual college entry to understand whether a particular seat is marked as clear, virtual or new.
The spreadsheet can look complicated at first because it contains hundreds of college entries. A simple way to read it is:
  • Step 1: Select the course (MBBS, BDS or B.Sc Nursing)
  • Step 2: Select the college type (Government or Deemed)
  • Step 3: Check the state if you have specific preferences
  • Step 4: Look at clear vacancies first — this column is most relevant for immediate vacancy availability
  • Step 5: Check virtual vacancies separately — do not combine them with clear vacancies
  • Step 6: Check new seats if applicable
  • Step 7: Verify college name, course and seat category before adding to choices
Candidates should also check the applicable fee structure, eligibility and previous allotment trends before finalising choices.
The seat matrix is published before or during the counselling process to show the seat position. The allotment result is a separate outcome. A seat appearing in the matrix does not mean it has already been allotted to a particular candidate. Similarly, a candidate should not consider a vacancy figure as a final closing rank. For cutoff analysis, candidates need the relevant allotment result and category/quota information for the specific round.
Before preparing choices, candidates should carefully review:
  • College name, course and state
  • Government or deemed status
  • Clear vacancy, virtual vacancy and new seats
  • Category and quota eligibility
  • Fees and previous allotment trends
  • Personal budget and location preference
  • Reporting and admission requirements
It is also important to check the latest official MCC counselling instructions because seat availability can change during the counselling process. Candidates should rely on the official MCC counselling website and official MCC notices for the latest schedule, rules, seat matrix and allotment information.
📢 MCC NEET UG 2026 Round 3 Seat Matrix out: 17,300 total seats across MBBS, BDS & Nursing. 6,703 clear, 10,414 virtual, 183 new. ⚠️ Check course-wise & college-wise data before choice filling.
Get in touch!

Fill the form to connect with us for your brighter career